RAEL MIA and MIA1 – Increased Safety Ex eb and Non-Sparking Ex ec Motors

RAEL MIA (increased safety, Ex eb, Zone 1) and MIA1 (non-sparking, Ex ec, Zone 2) are aluminium motors for hazardous areas where a flameproof enclosure is not required. Without the heavy flameproof housing they are much lighter than Ex d motors of the same rating. KJ Export supplies MIA motors across the Middle East as RAEL’s exclusive agent since 2010.
Request a quote WhatsApp +971 50 269 7191
MIA or MIA1: which one do you need?
| MIA | MIA1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Type of protection (gas) | Ex eb IIC – increased safety | Ex ec IIC – non-sparking |
| Type of protection (dust) | Ex tb IIIC | Ex tc IIIC |
| Category / EPL | II 2G Gb · II 2D Db | II 3G Gc · II 3D Dc |
| Zones | 1, 2, 21, 22 | 2, 22 |
| Temperature class | T4, T5, T6 (T135 °C / T100 °C / T85 °C) | T4, T5, T6 (T135 °C / T100 °C / T85 °C) |
| Certificate | TÜV IT 12 ATEX 068 X | TÜV IT 12 ATEX 069 X |
| Typical use | Pumps, fans and compressors in Zone 1 where Ex e is accepted | Zone 2 areas: most process plant outside the immediate leak points |
The difference between MIA and MIA1, explained
MIA and MIA1 are built on the same motor: the same aluminium frames, windings, ratings and dimensions. The difference is the type of protection they are certified for, and that decides which hazardous zone they can be installed in.
MIA – increased safety Ex eb (Zone 1). In Zone 1 an explosive atmosphere is likely to occur during normal operation. An Ex eb motor must therefore stay safe not only while running, but also in the worst foreseeable fault: a locked rotor. RAEL designs MIA with larger clearance and creepage distances, tracking-resistant insulation, a controlled air gap between rotor and stator and a limited temperature rise, so that no spark, arc or hot spot can occur even with the rotor blocked. The nameplate gives the starting current ratio IA/IN and the time tE – the time the motor can stay blocked before reaching the temperature limit. The overload relay must trip within tE, or the motor must be protected by thermal protectors in the winding.
MIA1 – non-sparking Ex ec (Zone 2). In Zone 2 an explosive atmosphere is not expected in normal operation and, if it occurs, lasts only a short time. The non-sparking protection only has to guarantee that the motor does not spark or overheat in normal operation; the locked rotor condition is not part of the assessment. This makes MIA1 the simpler choice for the large Zone 2 areas of a plant.
Which one to choose? Use MIA where the motor sits in Zone 1 (for example close to pump seals, vents or filling points), or where the project specification asks for Ex e / category 2G. Use MIA1 where the area is classified Zone 2 and Ex n / Ex ec equipment is accepted. Both are available with dust protection: MIA as Ex tb for Zone 21, MIA1 as Ex tc for Zone 22. If you are not sure, send us the area classification and we will confirm the right version.
Lighter than flameproof motors
| Rating | RL (Ex db) weight | MIA (Ex eb) weight | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 kW, 2 pole, frame 90 L | 20.5 kg | 16.5 kg | −20% |
| 4 kW, 4 pole, frame 112 M | 39.5 kg | 32 kg | −19% |
| 5.5 kW, 2 pole, frame 132 SA | 61 kg | 43.5 kg | −29% |
| 11 kW, 2 pole, frame 160 MA | 108 kg | 65.8 kg | −39% |
Need a flameproof motor instead? See the RAEL RL series (Ex db). For axial fans see RAEL Tube.
Technical specifications
| Feature | MIA / MIA1 |
|---|---|
| Versions | Three-phase 1 speed (2–8 poles) · 2 speeds constant or quadratic torque · inverter duty (T4) |
| Frame sizes | 56 – 160, die-cast aluminium, modular feet and flanges |
| Power range | 0.06 – 18.5 kW (2 pole) · 0.06 – 15 kW (4 pole) · 0.035 – 11 kW (6 pole) · 0.06 – 7.5 kW (8 pole) |
| Voltage | 230/400 V Δ/Y (frame 56–112) · 400/690 V Δ/Y (frame 132–160) · 50 Hz; 60 Hz and special voltages on request |
| Gas group | IIC (covers IIB and IIA) |
| Enclosure | IP55 (gas) · IP66 (dust, and on request) |
| Cooling / duty | IC411 self-ventilated · S1 |
| Insulation | Class F, double-coated enamelled copper wire plus a third varnish layer (class H on request) |
| Noise | Max. 80 dB(A) |
| Ambient temperature | −40 °C to +60 °C as standard |
| Cable entries | Frame 56–71: 2 × M16 · 80–112: M20 + M25 · 132–160: 2 × M32 |
| Bearings | Same as RL: 6201-ZZ (56) to 6309-ZZ (160) |
For Gulf sites: 60 Hz, IP66 and marine paint
MIA motors can be supplied with 60 Hz windings and special voltages, IP66 sealing against sand and dust, and special painting for marine environments for offshore and coastal plants.
Electrical data – three-phase 1 speed (400 V / 50 Hz)
The same ratings apply to MIA (Ex eb) and MIA1 (Ex ec).
2 pole – 3000 rpm (20 models)
| RAEL code | Type (frame) | kW | rpm | In @400V (A) | Efficiency | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIA0042 | 56 A | 0.06 | 2730 | 0.50 | 43% | – |
| MIA0043 | 56 A | 0.09 | 2730 | 0.53 | 51.5% | – |
| 2MIA0044 | 56 B | 0.12 | 2848 | 0.56 | IE2 53.6% | 3.2 |
| 2MIA0001 | 63 A | 0.12 | 2730 | 0.40 | IE2 53.6% | 3.9 |
| 2MIA0002 | 63 A | 0.18 | 2870 | 0.60 | IE2 60.4% | 3.9 |
| 2MIA0003 | 63 B | 0.25 | 2840 | 0.74 | IE2 64.8% | 4.9 |
| 2MIA0004 | 71 A | 0.37 | 2850 | 0.90 | IE2 69.5% | 5.6 |
| 2MIA0005 | 71 B | 0.55 | 2810 | 1.50 | IE2 74.1% | 6.6 |
| 3MIA0006 | 80 A | 0.75 | 2820 | 1.80 | IE3 80.7% | 9.6 |
| 3MIA0007 | 80 B | 1.10 | 2850 | 2.40 | IE3 82.7% | 10.8 |
| 3MIA0008 | 90 L | 1.50 | 2800 | 3.40 | IE3 84.2% | 12.4 |
| 3MIA0009 | 90 L | 2.20 | 2860 | 4.40 | IE3 85.9% | 16.5 |
| 3MIA0032 | 100 LA | 3.00 | 2880 | 5.50 | IE3 87.1% | 25.8 |
| 3MIA0033 | 112 M | 4.00 | 2880 | 7.40 | IE3 88.1% | 30.5 |
| 3MIA0049 | 132 SA | 5.50 | 2938 | 10.21 | IE3 89.2% | 43.5 |
| 3MIA0050 | 132 MB | 7.50 | 2920 | 13.30 | IE3 90.1% | 48.4 |
| 3MIA0051 | 132 ML | 9.00 | 2930 | 16.00 | IE3 90.8% | 57.7 |
| 3MIA0053 | 160 MA | 11.00 | 2930 | 19.03 | IE3 91.2% | 65.8 |
| 3MIA0054 | 160 MB | 15.00 | 2950 | 26.30 | IE3 91.9% | 112 |
| 3MIA0055 | 160 L | 18.50 | 2940 | 33.04 | IE3 92.4% | 128 |
4 pole – 1500 rpm (17 models)
| RAEL code | Type (frame) | kW | rpm | In @400V (A) | Efficiency | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIA0045 | 56 A | 0.06 | 1360 | 0.40 | 64% | 3 |
| MIA0046 | 56 B | 0.09 | 1360 | 0.45 | 66.5% | 3.3 |
| 2MIA0010 | 63 A | 0.12 | 1430 | 0.51 | IE2 59.1% | 4 |
| 2MIA0011 | 63 B | 0.18 | 1410 | 0.75 | IE2 64.7% | 4.8 |
| 2MIA0012 | 71 A | 0.25 | 1415 | 0.80 | IE2 68.5% | – |
| 2MIA0013 | 71 B | 0.37 | 1400 | 1.10 | IE2 72.7% | 6.8 |
| 2MIA0014 | 80 A | 0.55 | 1410 | 1.50 | IE2 77.1% | 7.9 |
| 3MIA0015 | 80 B | 0.75 | 1440 | 2.00 | IE3 82.5% | 11 |
| 3MIA0016 | 90 L | 1.10 | 1449 | 2.70 | IE3 84.1% | 15.6 |
| 3MIA0017 | 90 L | 1.50 | 1420 | 3.30 | IE3 85.3% | 15.6 |
| 3MIA0034 | 100 LA | 2.20 | 1440 | 5.50 | IE3 86.7% | 25 |
| 3MIA0035 | 100 LB | 3.00 | 1435 | 6.55 | IE3 87.7% | 26.7 |
| 3MIA0036 | 112 M | 4.00 | 1440 | 8.80 | IE3 88.6% | 32 |
| 3MIA0056 | 132 MB | 5.50 | 1450 | 11.94 | IE3 89.6% | 46.9 |
| 3MIA0057 | 132 ML | 7.50 | 1450 | 14.40 | IE3 90.4% | 50 |
| 3MIA0059 | 160 MB | 11.00 | 1460 | 21.97 | IE3 91.4% | 118 |
| 3MIA0060 | 160 L | 15.00 | 1470 | 29.50 | IE3 92.1% | 133 |
6 pole – 1000 rpm (14 models)
| RAEL code | Type (frame) | kW | rpm | In @400V (A) | Efficiency | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2MIA0018 | 63 B | 0.12 | 930 | 0.55 | IE2 50.6% | 6.3 |
| 2MIA0019 | 71 A | 0.18 | 925 | 0.76 | IE2 56.6% | 6.5 |
| 2MIA0020 | 71 B | 0.25 | 920 | 1.00 | IE2 61.6% | 7 |
| 2MIA0021 | 80 A | 0.37 | 935 | 1.25 | IE2 67.6% | 7.7 |
| 2MIA0022 | 80 B | 0.55 | 930 | 1.70 | IE2 73.1% | 10.4 |
| 3MIA0023 | 90 L | 0.75 | 940 | 2.70 | IE3 78.9% | 16 |
| 3MIA0024 | 90 L | 1.10 | 930 | 3.10 | IE3 81.0% | 17.1 |
| 3MIA0037 | 100 LB | 1.50 | 940 | 3.80 | IE3 82.5% | 23 |
| 3MIA0038 | 112 M | 2.20 | 950 | 5.40 | IE3 84.3% | 26 |
| 3MIA0061 | 132 SB | 3.00 | 960 | 6.75 | IE3 85.6% | 38 |
| 3MIA0062 | 132 MB | 4.00 | 950 | 8.64 | IE3 86.8% | 47 |
| 3MIA0063 | 132 ML | 5.50 | 950 | 11.50 | IE3 88.0% | 57 |
| 3MIA0064 | 160 L | 7.50 | 965 | 15.90 | IE3 89.1% | 65 |
| 3MIA0065 | 160 LL | 11.00 | 955 | 23.50 | IE3 90.3% | 125 |
8 pole – 750 rpm (14 models)
| RAEL code | Type (frame) | kW | rpm | In @400V (A) | Efficiency | Weight (kg) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIA0026 | 71 A | 0.09 | 660 | 0.75 | 38% | 6 |
| 2MIA0027 | 71 B | 0.12 | 640 | 0.70 | IE2 39.8% | 7.8 |
| 2MIA0028 | 80 A | 0.18 | 690 | 0.95 | IE2 45.9% | 10.2 |
| 2MIA0029 | 80 B | 0.25 | 700 | 1.20 | IE2 50.6% | 11.4 |
| 2MIA0030 | 90 S | 0.37 | 680 | 1.30 | IE2 56.1% | 15.8 |
| 2MIA0031 | 90 L | 0.55 | 670 | 1.85 | IE2 61.7% | 18.5 |
| 3MIA0039 | 100 LA | 0.75 | 700 | 2.60 | IE3 75.0% | 20.8 |
| 3MIA0040 | 100 LB | 1.10 | 690 | 3.00 | IE3 77.7% | 22.5 |
| 3MIA0041 | 112 M | 1.50 | 705 | 4.30 | IE3 79.8% | 27.6 |
| 3MIA0066 | 132 SB | 2.20 | 705 | 5.20 | IE3 81.9% | 37.5 |
| 3MIA0067 | 132 MB | 3.00 | 710 | 7.00 | IE3 83.5% | 47 |
| 3MIA0068 | 160 MA | 4.00 | 710 | 9.00 | IE3 84.8% | 92.5 |
| 3MIA0069 | 160 MB | 5.50 | 715 | 12.30 | IE3 86.2% | 102 |
| 3MIA0070 | 160 L | 7.50 | 720 | 15.90 | IE3 87.3% | 118 |
Two-speed MIA motors (constant and quadratic torque, frame 63–160) follow the ratings of the RL two-speed tables.
Options
- Dust protection IP66, Ex tb (MIA) or Ex tc (MIA1)
- Thermal protection PTC or PTO
- Anti-condensation heaters
- Insulation class H, tropicalised windings
- Inverter duty version
- Special shafts and flanges
- Terminal box on the right or left side
- Temperature class T5 and T6
- Special powers on frame 132 and 160
- Special painting for marine environments
Frequently asked questions
- Can an Ex e (MIA) motor be used in Zone 1?
- Yes. MIA is category 2G, Ex eb IIC Gb, suitable for Zone 1 and Zone 2.
- What is the difference between Ex eb and Ex ec?
- Ex eb (MIA) is increased safety for Zone 1 and also considers the locked rotor condition. Ex ec (MIA1) is non-sparking protection for Zone 2 only, based on normal operation.
- Why choose Ex e instead of Ex d?
- Ex e motors are lighter and simpler to install and maintain, because there is no flameproof enclosure. Where the area classification and your client’s specification allow Ex e, it is often the more economical choice.
- What overload protection does an Ex eb motor need?
- The protection device must trip within the time tE at the current ratio IA/IN shown on the nameplate, or the motor can be protected by thermal protectors in the winding.
- Are MIA motors available for 60 Hz?
- Yes, 60 Hz windings and special voltages are available on request.
Need Ex e or Ex ec motors in the Middle East?
KJ Export is RAEL’s exclusive agent for the Middle East since 2010. We supply the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq. Send us the RAEL code, the nameplate photo or your Ex specification and we will reply with a quotation.
sales@kjexport.comWhatsApp +971 50 269 7191